Building Networks: When to run Fiber, Cat 6 or 6A, DAC Cables, and Cat 8 [YouTube Release]

Additional Resources:

SFP+ DAC VS Fiber Latency: Copper Is Faster Than Fiber

Comparing SFP+ 10 Gigabit Connectors: LC Multi-Mode Fiber, 10GBASE-T, and DAC Cables.

MikroTik CRS305-1G-4S+IN 10G Switch Setup Review With VLANS

Breaking the 100M limit and Going 200 Meter / 656 feet With Gamechanger Cat6 Cable

Connecting With Us

Lawrence Systems Shirts and Swag

β–ΊπŸ‘• https://teespring.com/stores/lawrence-technology-services

AFFILIATES & REFERRAL LINKS

Amazon Affiliate Store
:shopping_cart: https://www.amazon.com/shop/lawrencesystemspcpickup

All Of Our Affiliates that help us out and can get you discounts!
:shopping_cart: Affiliates We Love - Lawrence Technology Services

Gear we use on Kit
:shopping_cart: https://kit.com/lawrencesystems

Try ITProTV free of charge and get 30% off!
:shopping_cart: https://go.itpro.tv/lts

Use OfferCode LTSERVICES to get 10% off your order at
:shopping_cart: https://www.techsupplydirect.com/

Digital Ocean Offer Code
:shopping_cart: https://m.do.co/c/85de8d181725

HostiFi UniFi Cloud Hosting Service
:shopping_cart: HostiFi - UniFi cloud hosting

Protect you privacy with a VPN from Private Internet Access
:shopping_cart: https://www.privateinternetaccess.com/pages/buy-vpn/LRNSYS

Patreon
:moneybag: lawrencesystems is creating Tech Tutorials & Reviews | Patreon

#DAC #Fiber #10gbe

Thanks for this video. As a lay person – non-network engineer – expanding home network it really helped.

1 Like