TRUEnas SFP+ & Mikrotik 10g RJ45 TR > Win10 2.5GB LAN (i only get 10MB)

I tested the card mellanox connet x2 in windows server to my wkst. with 2.5 gbit lan and i get 300 MB / sec with MTU 9000 Jumbo Frame, can anyone help me in true nas i only get 10mbit

My guess would be compatibility issues with that card

i will try a MikroTik Cloud Router Switch CRS305
with an DAC connection to my trunas server
and an rj10 mikotk module to my wks. with 2.5 gb nic

MikroTik Cloud Router Switch CRS305 lan speed is 1 or 10 G but the rj10 can do 2.5 or 5G too can it work

i need a good 10g sfp+ nic for Tnas and my rj10g is there some thin for under 100

funny thing is truenas on top os esxi with pci passthrue the nic works get 300megabyte /sec, maybee is the old old mainboard a reason i will try out or esxi make some magic

ok it was the mainboard

1 Like

I just watched this video today, so it’s a possibility for this kind of thing: SFP+ 10 Gigabit Connectors: LC Multi-Mode Fiber, 10GBASE-T, and DAC Cables. - YouTube